District Contact

FLORIDA JUNIOR THESPIAN STATE DIRECTOR

Mr. James Brendlinger
JamesFSJT@gmail.com
Chairman
946 El Lago Terrace
Winter Springs, FL 32708

When writing an e-mail always put
your district and troupe numbers in the e-mail.


CONTACTING YOUR BOARD MEMBERS

DISTRICTS LISTED BY COUNTY


DISTRICT 1:

Nassau, Duval, Clay, St. Johns, Flagler, Putnam, Bradford, Alachua, Union, Baker, Madison, Columbia, Gilchrist, Lafayette, Taylor, Suwanee, Hamilton, Dixie, Levy, Marion Counties



District 1 Co-Chair: Evan Gould

Lake Asbury Junior High, 2851 Sandridge Road, Green Cove Springs, FL 32043

Evan.gould@myoneclay.net


District 1 Co-Chair: JoAnn Nance

Murray Middle School, 150 N. Holmes Boulevard, St. Augustine, FL 32084

JoAnn.Nance@stjohns.k12.fl.us


DISTRICT 1 FESTIVAL: One Act Plays on November 17 at Murray Middle School; Individual Events on December 7 at Lake Asbury Junior High

DISTRICT 2:

Seminole and Volusia Counties


District 2 Chair: Lisa Hines

The Geneva School, 2025 State Road 436, Winter Park FL 32792

jrthespianD2@gmail.com


DISTRICT 2 FESTIVAL: Saturday, December 1 at Winter Springs High School

DISTRICT 3:

Palm Beach, Martin, St Lucie, North Broward Counties


District 3 Chair: Meagan Nagy

Ramblewood Middle School, 8505 W Atlantic Boulevard, Coral Springs, FL 33071

meagan.nagy@browardschools

www.district3rx.wixsite.com/jrthespians

DISTRICT 3 FESTIVAL: November 10 at J.P. Taravella High School

DISTRICT 4:

Miami-Dade and Monroe Counties


District 4 Chair: Madelin Marchant

South Miami Middle School, 6750 SW 60th Street, Miami FL 33134

mmarchant@dadeschools.net


DISTRICT 4 FESTIVAL: November 3 at Ronald Reagan Senior High School

DISTRICT 5:

Hillsborough, Manatee, Sarasota Counties


District 5 Chair: Laurie Philpot

Orange Grove Middle Magnet School of the Arts, 3415 North 16th Street, Tampa, FL 33605

District5jrthespians@gmail.com


DISTRICT 5 FESTIVAL: One Act Plays on October 27 at Orange Grove Middle Magnet School of the Arts; Individual Events on November 17 at Blake High School

DISTRICT 6:

Lee, Charlotte, Desoto, Glades, Hendry, Collier Counties


District 6 Chair: Kea McElfresh-Fernandez

Estero High School, 21900 River Ranch Road, Estero FL 33917

D6jrthespians@gmail.com


DISTRICT 6 FESTIVAL: One Act Plays on November 9 at North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts; Individual Events on November 17 at Estero High School

DISTRICT 7:

Brevard, Osceola, Indian River Counties


District 7 Chair: Maureen Fallon

West Shore Junior-Senior High School, 250 Wildcat Alley, Melbourne, FL 32935

Fallon.Maureen@BrevardSchools


DISTRICT 7 FESTIVAL: December 8 at West Shore Junior/Senior High School

DISTRICT 8:

Orange County


District 8 Chair: Pamela McDonald

Discovery Middle School, 601 Woodbury Road, Orlando FL 32828

Pamela.mcdonald@ocps.net


DISTRICT 8 FESTIVAL: November 30-December 1 at Timber Creek High School

DISTRICT 9:

Polk, Lake, Sumter, Hardee, Highland, Okeechobee Counties


District 9 Co-Chair: Jeremy Henry

Haines City High School, 2800 Hornet Drive, Haines City FL 33884

Jeremy.henry@polk-fl.net


District 9 Co-Chair: Tiana Sandh

Minneola Charter School, Minneola FL 34715

sandht@lake.k12.fl.us


DISTRICT 9 FESTIVAL: December 8 at Haines City High School

DISTRICT 10:

Jefferson, Leon, Gadsden, Wakulla, Liberty, Franklin, Gulf, Calhoun, Bay, Washington, Holmes, Walton, Santa Rosa, Escambia, Okaloosa, Jackson Counties


District 10 Chair: Kathleen McNulty Mann

Arnold High School, 550 Alf Coleman Road, Panama City Beach, FL 32407

mcnulkl@bay.k12.fl.us


DISTRICT 10 FESTIVAL: December 1 at Arnold High School

DISTRICT 11:

Pinellas, Pasco, Citrus, Hernando Counties


District 11 Chair: Peter Nason

Gulf Middle School, 6419 Louisiana Avenue, New Port Richey, FL 34653

districtxijrthespians@gmail.com


DISTRICT 11 FESTIVAL: November 9-10 at Gibbs High School


DISTRICT 12:

South Broward County



District 12 Chair: Brian Lovejoy

American Heritage School, 12200 W. Broward Boulevard, Plantation, FL 33325

Brian.lovejoy@ahschool.com


DISTRICT 12 FESTIVAL: November 30-December 1: District 12 Festival at American Heritage School (Plantation)